Congressman Matt Gaetz Announces Service Academy Nominations for 2020

January 31, 2020
Press Release

Washington, D.C. — Congressman Matt Gaetz (FL-01) announced his 2020 service academy nominations for Florida’s First Congressional District in two separate events at Niceville High School and Pace High School earlier today. During the events, Rep. Gaetz nominated the following students to the U.S. Military Academy (West Point), the U.S. Naval Academy, the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, and the U.S. Air Force Academy.

 

The academy nomination presentation at Niceville High School may be viewed HERE and the presentation at Pace High School may be viewed HERE.

 


UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ACADEMY

  • Victoria Sherwin, Niceville High School
  • Mia Goodwin, Pace High School
  • Lynsey Geray, Biloxi High School
  • Gabriel Hagon, Pace High School
  • Brandon Anderson, Pensacola High School
  • Russell Cassem, Humphreys High School
  • Camron Osborn, University of West Florida
  • Corey Church, Niceville High School
  • Matthew Hoffman, University of Alabama and Marion Military Institute
  • Victoria Salvador, Northwest Florida State College

 

UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY (WEST POINT)

  • Mia Goodwin, Pace High School
  • Keaton Brown, Northview High School
  • Hunter Pruitt, Marion Military Institute
  • Brian Son, Marion Military Institute
  • Jacob Dunne, Niceville High School
  • Sion Yu, Choctawhatchee High School
  • Jacob D’Aleo, South Walton High School
  • Manas Pandey, Booker T. Washington High School
  • Matthew Juntunen, Home School
  • Preston Randolph, Milton High School
  • Steven Petracca, Humphreys High School
  • William Hoffman, Niceville High School
  • Asher Spain, James I. O’Neil High School
  • Matthew Hoffman, University of Alabama and Marion Military Institute
  • Victoria Salvador, Northwest Florida State College
  • Sofie Discepolo, Pace High School
  • Makayla Hooks, Walton High School

 

UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY

  • Keaton Brown, Northview High School
  • Lynsey Geray, Biloxi High School
  • Preston Randolph, Milton High School
  • Victoria Sherwin, Niceville High School
  • Andrew Sowinski, Naval Academy Preparatory School
  • Joseph Sears, Loyola University Maryland
  • Dillon Conti, Pensacola State College and University of Florida Online
  • Sofie Discepolo, Pace High School
  • Matthew Sowinski, Naval Academy Preparatory School
  • Merete Conley, Navarre High School

 

UNITED STATES MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY

  • Gabriel Hagon, Pace High School
  • Brian Son, Marion Military Institute
  • Alex Goodwin, Milton High School
  • Travis Delrie, Niceville High School
  • Hunter Ruddell, Northwest Florida State College
  • Broc McPherson, Niceville High School
  • Joel Dunham, Trinitas Christian School
  • Manas Pandey, Booker T. Washington High School
  • Thomas Frosch, Pensacola Catholic High School
  • Matthew Johnson, Tate High School

 

 

###

For updates, subscribe to Congressman Gaetz’s newsletter here.

Issues: